Chicago Immigration Attorneys
Back to Top

The Risk of Renewing Your Green Card

Green cards for U.S. lawful permanent residents are only valid for 10 years. In order to renew a green card, applicants must fill out and submit Form I-90 to USCIS. Additionally, you can submit Form I-90 to replace a lost or stolen card or a card that contained incorrect biographical information such as a misspelled name or wrong birth date.

When it comes to the application process, the biggest risk is being subject to a background check to determine if the applicant has been arrested for a criminal offense. Once Form I-90 is submitted, USCIS will schedule a biometrics appointment at a local agency office to obtain the applicant’s fingerprints and photo.

USCIS will then send your name and fingerprints to the FBI, which will check their databases to see if you have any criminal offenses or immigration violations on your record. If the applicant has been convicted of a crime that makes him/her removable, USCIS can place the applicant into removal proceedings. Furthermore, the government starts the process of requesting an immigration judge to terminate someone’s status as a lawful permanent resident due to the criminal offense.

The following are common crimes that make a green card holder deportable:

  • An offense of moral turpitude within five years of obtaining lawful permanent resident status
  • An aggravated felony
  • A drug crime
  • A sex crime
  • Domestic violence
  • A fraud crime
  • A crime involving firearms
  • Two deportable crimes at any time

If you have been convicted of a crime and your green card is about to expire, it is important to consult with an immigration attorney prior to submitting Form I-90 to determine if the conviction makes you removable.

For more information, contact Vicario Law Group, LLC today at (312) 698-9066 and schedule a free in-person consultation.

Categories